Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-05-30T16:51:38+01:00

Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data through your use of my website: www.sacredsovereignbeing.com

In case I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I might change this policy in time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me at sacredsovereignbeing@gmail.com.

What data do I collect about you, when, how and for what purpose

If you signed up to my mailing list (via the contact form on my website or Facebook): Your email address and name will be stored in email system called Mailchimp that I use. I will use this information to contact you via Mailchimp for the purposes of sending you emails. You will not be added to any other email lists within Mailchimp or elsewhere, unless you subscribe to them yourself. I will never share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes. You can ask me to stop sending you emails at any time by following the opt-out links in my emails sent to you (Unsubscribe) or by emailing me at sacredsovereignbeing@gmail.com.

While using my website, I may collect information about you, such as your IP address, details about your browser (i.e Safari, Chrome, Firefox), the amount of time you spend on the pages of my website, your page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use my website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access my website. The source of this data is from the analytics tracking system that I use called Google Analytics. I process this data to analyse your use of my website to administer and protect my business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you, and to understand the effectiveness of my advertising.

If you are my coaching client, I will collect data about you such as your name, email address, Skype name/account, home address and telephone number. I store this data in my computer folder with secured access, as well as within my confidential paper folder. I will use the data you provide me to contact you via email, Skype, mail or telephone for the purposes of communicating with you within context of our work together.

I may also receive data from third parties, such as analytics providers like Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, or providers of Payment services such as Paypal, both based outside the EU.

I collect Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

1 – To provide and operate the Services;
2 – To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and
technical support;
3 – To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or
personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;
4 – To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or
inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners
may use to provide and improve our respective services;
5 – To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Who with, and why, might I share your personal data?

At times I may have to share your personal data with the parties below:
– Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
– Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, accountants and insurers.
– Government bodies that require me to report processing activities.

I require all third parties to whom I transfer your data to, to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.

My business is hosted in WordPress with a server at SiteGround Web Hosting. That provides me with the online platform that allows me to share information and sell my products and services to you. Your data may be stored through WordPress and SiteGround data storage, databases and their general applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

International transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of my third parties service providers (such as Paypal and Mailchimp) are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
Whenever I transfer your personal data out of the EEA, I do my very best to ensure a similar degree of security of data.

What do I do with your data and how long do I hold on to it for

I will only keep hold of your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for, I look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.
For tax purposes the law requires me to keep basic information about my clients (including contact information, financial and transaction data) for six years after they stop being clients.
At times I may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by me at the moment, while in the future by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, change, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information I have about you, you are invited to contact me at www.sacredsovereignbeing.com or send me an email to: sacredsovereignbeing@gmail.com.

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.

I will do my best to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would be grateful if you contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

What about links on my website to third-party sites?

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and I am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see my cookie policy on the link below: https://www.sacredsovereignbeing.com/cookie-policy/.

By your continued use of this website you are consenting to my use of cookies, and acknowledge that you have the ability to disable any cookies through your own browser with the understanding that doing so may affect your browsing experience and the performance of this site.

Your consent

By accessing any part of the Website or using our services in any way you confirm that you have been notified about the collection of your personal data by the owner of the Website, and have received the following information:

(a) the identity and the contact details of the data controller;
(b) the contact details of the data protection officer;
(c) the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing;
(d) the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data;
(e) the fact that the controller intends to transfer personal data to a third party (hosting services provider and website operators).

For any information or amendment of how I acquire or process your data, please send me an email to: sacredsovereignbeing@gmail.com

Updated May 2019